Engage with Strathclyde - Privacy Notice

Using your personal information

The University of Strathclyde is the data controller for personal data we hold about you.

What personal information we collect and use

Your personal information will be used to:

Progress your registration, prepare for your arrival on campus and to safely administer your attendance at the event (produce a name badge, add you to a registration list, ensure we cater for your requirements and support any additional access needs you may have).

Where it is necessary to process sensitive information, also known as special category data which may include physical or mental health (in this case your dietary requirements and additional access needs), we will request you freely input these data on the registration form (optional).

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

How long will we retain your data for?

The University of Strathclyde will retain your personal data as long as is necessary for the purpose described above.

Your data

We store this information securely, in accordance with applicable data protection law. Personal information will only be shared with authorised third parties where appropriate. The information will not be shared for marketing purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
  • ask us to delete inaccurate information.
  • in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.
  • withdraw consent (where you provided it for accessibility reasons).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact: dataprotection@strath.ac.uk.

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.